Privacy Statement
Wild Abandon Jewelry (also referred herein as ‘we,’ ‘our’, ‘us’ and ‘Wild Abandon’) is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information online. This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA"). Please read the following policy in order to understand how your personal information will be handled when you shop on our Website.

Your Consent
In using any of the features and services of our Website, you consent and agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. For example, when you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting this information and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reasons such as email marketing we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
After you opt-in if you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@wildabandon.ca or mailing us at:
Wild Abandon
2508 Twin View Place
Victoria, British Columbia
V8Z0A8
Canada

Age of consent
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Collection of Information
Wild Abandon does not collect information that can be easily traceable to an individual or a legal entity, unless the information is provided voluntarily. For example, this information can be gathered from a registration form or an application form. During the collection of information, the user can indicate whether or not they wish to receive promotional or commercial information concerning Wild Abandon’s products, services and offers.

Furthermore, regardless of the user's refusal regarding the receipt of personal information, Wild Abandon reserves the right to communicate with a user concerning the account's status, changes to the agreement signed by the user and other subjects related to the service and/or the information gathered.


Cookies
A cookie is an information element on the hard drive of your computer that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any Personal Information. The use of a cookie does not allow anyone to access your personal information while you navigate on our Website. In order to process your order, we need to be able to know and memorize some parameters that are communicated to us by your computer, and we need to know who you are, and what products you are purchasing.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Here is a list of cookies used. We’ve listed them in case you wish to opt-out of cookies.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Payment
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Third-party Services
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Hyperlinks to Third-Party Websites
Our Website displays, or could display, hyperlinks directing the user to other Websites. Wild Abandon declines any responsibility regarding the privacy and confidentiality practices of the other Websites. We urge caution when visiting third-party Websites and suggest users read the confidentiality policies applied on these Websites that gather nominative information. This privacy statement relates only to Wild Abandon and to the information Wild Abandon gathers.

Flyers
When a user asks to subscribe to a flyer or a similar online service, we ask them to provide us information allowing us to communicate with them, such as their name and email address.

Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

We apply many measures in order to protect the information we store regarding our users. We control the access to this information that is kept in our offices. Only the employees that need this information for specific tasks (for example, to send a package) are authorized to look up this information. All employees are made aware of updates to the confidentiality and security practices. Every time a new policy is added, we inform our employees of this, and we remind them of the importance that we attach to confidentiality as well of the measures to take in order to protect our customers' information.

If you have any questions regarding the security of our Web site, please email your questions to: info (at) wild abandon (dot) ca

Information Use
We use Personal Information to:

  • facilitate and improve the Service and our services;
  • communicate with you; and
  • We may use aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

We are committed to not selling or transferring information to an independent third party.

Social Networks
Our websites and (mobile) applications provide you Social Plug-ins from various social networks. If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our website or via our (mobile) applications will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook and Pinterest.

If you are logged in on one of these social networks during your visit to one of our websites or (mobile) applications the social network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the Social Plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter one of our websites or (mobile) applications.

We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the Social Plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Surveys and Contests
It is possible that from time to time, our Website offers surveys or contests that ask users to provide certain information. Participation to these surveys and contests is completely optional. The user is free to provide or not this information, which can include contact information (name and address) or demographic data (postal code or fields of interest).

Special Offers
We send a welcome email to our new subscribers in order to verify their password. Our subscribers sometimes receive information regarding our products and services, as well as notices, electronic newsletters and a flyer. We offer our users the possibility to opt out of these communications.

Changes/Updates to Personal Information
When the user needs to update their personal information (such as their postal code) or wishes to unsubscribe, a mechanism is available that allows them to correct, update the personal information.

Providing Access
You have a right to access your personal information held by Wild Abandon. Upon written request and authentication of identity, we will provide you with personal information under our control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to a PIPA access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. We may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.
Wild Abandon will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, Wild Abandon may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. Wild Abandon may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, we will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

Changes to Policy
To keep pace with economic, technological and regulatory changes, Wild Abandon may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

Complaints
Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed in writing to the Company Privacy Officer.
Contact Information:
Privacy Officer Wild Abandon Jewelry
info (at) wild abandon (dot) ca

Definitions
In this Policy:
"collection" means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;
"consent" means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;
"disclosure" means making personal information available to a third party;
"personal information" means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;
"PIPA" means the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c.63;
"Privacy Officer" means an individual designated by us who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by Wild Abandon and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy;
"third party" means an individual or organization other than Wild Abandon and you;
"use" means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within Wild Abandon.